Hi I recently bought a website hosting pacakge and wasnt happy so wanted to close my account !

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Hi I recently bought a website hosting pacakge for myself to play around with and test a few things out with. The company is in the USA and I am in New Zealand. It says it is $4.32 a month for the firs month then it will revert back to normal billing and you can cancel within the first 10 days which I tried to do. I got in contact with them via Email and they said as per our terms and conditions you will need to phone us or skype us to close your accounts which I have tried to do numerous times and still no response.
What should I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ensure that you send a letter as a follow up to the phone call and skype. Have you pre-paid? Or are you paying monthly? If you are paying monthly, how are you paying? Credit card or debit card or check?

    www.DigitalEsq.com
    (800) 409-7010

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  2. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Send an email saying you have tried to call on numerous occassions (list the dates and times if you have them) but cannot reach them. Therefore, you are canceling your account via email. Be sure to download all your data and erase the site before you send your email.

    Then, however your payments are being made, turn them off.
    _________________
    Andrew M. Jaffe
    Attorney at Law
    Practice Limited to E-Commerce and Internet Law
    attorneyjaffe@aol.com
    330-666-5026 www.netlaws.us

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Related Topics

E-commerce small business

E-commerce (short for “electronic commerce”) refers to business which is conducted using computer networks, most typically the Internet.

Gregory James Glaser

Start-Up Website Legal Documents

This quick guide will briefly identify some common documents utilized by new online start-ups: Terms of Use You post this document online to cover the terms on which your site users are... more

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,367 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,367 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering