Hi I have plans to go to Canada in June and have scheduled court date a week before for a failure to appear on a traffic ticket.

Asked over 4 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

Hi I have plans to go to Canada in June and have scheduled court date a week before for a failure to appear on a traffic ticket. I'd like to know if this pending court date could affect me obtaining my passport, which is currently being processed, and/or give me problems while traveling. Much thanks!

Additional information

Lol, and just for the record I will be at said court date. My FTA on the traffic ticket was due to emergency surgery. My notice also states I can just pay the bail amount, is this still an option (better option?) although I scheduled a court date? Basically I wanna take care of this ASAP so I have no probs traveling.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The fact that you scheduled a date should be enough. I assume this is your arraignment. With an attorney you could get it advanced to an earlier date. If this is your trial date you are still safe.

    Andrew Roberts

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,690 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,690 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering