Hi I am on county probation for a DUI. My wife is on State Parole. We are married. Can we live together

Asked over 1 year ago - Ephrata, PA

She is getting released from prison September 29th. her state parole pfficer is saying we are not allowed to live together. Is this true

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theodore H. Swan Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically, there are conditions of parole/probation which may include no contact/association with a known convicted felon or criminal. Your situation would be somewhat different since you are married and not just cohabitating. I suggest that you follow the sound advice of my colleagues.

  2. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may well be correct. Parole is an alternative to incarceration - i.e., a lower level of supervision in which you are allowed to prove yourself. Your girlfriend is in this position. As a result, Parole Officer's have very wide discretion to direct a parolee's life. Her attorney should be looking into this for you, as my colleague attorney Meaney suggests.

  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did her parole officer give her a reason why? In any event she should talk to her attorney to address this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering