Skip to main content

Hi i am GC holder i have filled i130 for my spouse(outside US), how long does it take to get a visa..??

Skokie, IL |

I called USCIS they said they are currently working on they same PD as mine 15 nov 2011, and on visa bulletin is current, So how long does it take to get a visa...??

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Unknown. It depends on the stage of the process that has been reached and what the priority dates do.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. The visa bulletin and the processing by USCIS are two completely different things. The visa bulletin metely indicates what, if any, backlog exists for preference category petitions. USCIS must first approve the immigrant visa. Once the immigrant visa petition is approved, the file will be sent to the Bational Visa Center for processing of the visa. Assuming your wife's priority date remains current, the visa will be issued in 3 to 6 months. If her priority date is not current, she will first need her priority date to become current.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (866) 456-­8654, wendy@myatorneyusa.com, www.myattorneyusa.com. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this answer, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the answer without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney. Provision of information on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., nor is it intended to do so.


  3. There is a huge difference between available visas and processing times. It is best to consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  4. Practically impossible to predict with precision. usually 1-2 years from the time of the I-130 petition receipt until the petition's "priority date" becomes "current", plus immigrant visa processing time of 6-9 months on top of that.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  5. There are many item to address here, especially when the I-130 has not been approved yet. There could be a request for evidence which takes time to address if they are asking for documents that are not readily available. Upon approval, you have to deal with the National Visa Center and another round of processing which takes time. Once your spouse is scheduled for an interview, there is a medical exam and who know what issues may arise at this stage. Lastly, even after the interview, the case could be placed on administrative processing which does not have a specific timeline. It could be that, along the way, a mistake on the part f the government happens. Even if the visa priority date for F2As is current now, there could be a visa retrogression in he future.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.


  6. No one could predict that.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics