Hi i am currently an dependent immigrant on my father h1b1 visa and i am getting 21 in november

Asked over 1 year ago - Corpus Christi, TX

i have already applied for my student visa have sent my i20 ...but the response hasnt came yet its been a month ..i had applied for fall semester and on my i20 form it said last day would be 28 august which has passed i am very confused ..will the college eccept me still if not what are my other option?help please

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Fadi N. Minawi

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That is an issue you would have to deal with the school. As for your visa, you can apply at a consulate and that may be a quicker option than a change of status.

    Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should be talking to DSOs in the colleges you applied, not total strangers on AVVO.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Why are you confused. Bother them. DO not just wait.

Related Topics

Student visas

Student and exchange visitor visas allow people to come to the United States temporarily for a specific educational or cultural purpose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,690 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,690 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering