Skip to main content

Hi everyone i live in san antonio texas and i just receive my work authorization card how can i obtain a social security number?

San Antonio, TX |

what are the documents that are required thank you for your time and your answers

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

take your ead and your birth certificate (translated ) to the social security office. congratulations. tom

The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A complete answer takes an in depth interview. After all, it is a life that is at stake. If you are in another city that I do not service ask me and I might be able to recommend you an attorney there. In general, in Houston, I recommend Adan Vega or Bruce Coane, Specialists. In Dallas I recommend Richard Fernandez, Elizabeth Cedillo or Yong Wood as highly skilled and experienced. In South Texas I recommend Jodi Goodwin from Harlengin or Leonel Perez of Edinburg. In San Antonio I recommend Bob or Nancy Shivers or drive to Austin to see me or my talented associate Jacqueline Watson.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Congratulations! Just as my colleague mentioned, take your documents to your local Social Security office for processing. Remember it will only be valid for an initial 2 year period.
Don't forget you can request a Texas ID now as well - including a drivers license once you complete the requirements.
All the best!

The answer above is a general response and should not be taken as binding legal advice. You should contact an immigration attorney to fully address every issue of your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thanks for your response do you mean that the social security number is valid for only 2 years?

Social security topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics