hi ever heard of a replenishing order, in reference to a collection agency ,wanting to secure collateral(cars)on a debt?

Had a "detective" from a prosecutors office call, and say they wanted to give me a heads up on this "filing" and to try to work it out as it would cause my dr's license to be suspended 90 days and collection of the cars and they did not want to see that, and made suggestions on how to fix it and was contacting the collection agency to see what they would take...???
Seems very fishy to me...just wondering
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I practice in Washington, but the facts your have presented, do not make sense. Ordinarily the Prosecutor doesn't get involved with civil matters, unless the government hold the security interest. Generally speaking this sounds like a bill collector trying to shock you into action of some sort. The disclosure of a private debt to the prosecutor without a judgement would be a violation of the FDPCA.

I recommend you hire a lawyer in Ohio to handle this issue.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Family Law Resource Center