HI child support laws, calculation of child support payments for three child

IF i earn 20$ an hour and have 3 other kids that live with me...how much should my child support be for one child that doesnt?: the mother and myself are both court ordered to carry insurance on the child. Mine is the primary insurance and hers is the secondary. My primary does not cover dental and her secondary does. We are supposed to split any bills but she is trying to get me to pay the bill before her insurance pays it. She says her insurance is secondary and wont pay for it even though they have dental. Could the state of texas find me guilty for not paying the bill before it was sent to insurance? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Contributor Level 6
The Child Support Standards Act is a federal statute that governs details as to the payment of child support. So, any family law lawyer can accurately answer a basic question such as yours.

The answer is not possible to accurately state. First, you need to know your ex's income to be able to add the two together and take the ratio of each others' earned amounts to determine your share. This is the 17% (of the combined with a ratio) for one child you hear all over the place.

Your three children are not relevant to a support calculation. That's a huge faux pas in the law: the CSSA calculations do not take into account whether you are currently supporting a huge brood under your own roof. The writers of the CSSA failed to do their homework when they wrote the law and now we are stuck with it.

However, if your three kids were with an ex, then as long as there is an order of support for the three, you can get a deduction from a four child's order of support.

Across this nation, support courts are under instructions not to provide relief of orders of support. You will be told to look for work and any violation will be adjourned as long as needed to get you paying again. Also, support courts are under instructions not to provide relief for ballooned mortgages or lost homes. They'll delay collecting (incarceration) a while to allow for the possibility that you'll find a job.

As to insurance, a really smart support court would concoct an order that would hit the mother in some part for her obligation to support the child. This means that aside from you paying support, mom could carry dental. However, if your order of support loads you up with everything, then you are stuck and you have to provide everything under that order or be violated.

You always have a right to file for a downward modification, but given the flow of federal matching funds, don't count your chickens on that one.
2 4
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.