Skip to main content

Hi Can anybody tell me if ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers) company come under "H1B Cap exempt Category".

Brooklyn, NY |

I currently work for ASME and am trying to apply for H1B through the company. Since ASME is a Not for Profit company, does it qualify for "H1B Cap exempt Category".

Attorney Answers 1


  1. In order to properly evaluate that entity have the counsel of record of your sponsoring company do an eligibility research on H1B Cap exempt Category as they are paid for handing all aspects of the immigration cases.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professionally competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide a competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions expressed are general in nature, and may not apply to specific, factual or legal circumstances related to one's present legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in that State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive comprehensive legal assistance before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics