Hi

Asked about 3 years ago - Sunnyvale, CA

I am currently on H4 and got a job offer from a US employer will i be able to convert to H2B visa from H4?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above answer.

    For additional information, please see

  2. Seeta Lakshmi Nangia

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . So long as you stay in valid H4 status before applying for your H2B visa, you can remain in the United States and apply to change your status. Please feel free to contact me for a consultation.

    Seeta L. Nangia, Esq.
    Law Offices of Seeta Nangia
    Exclusively Practicing Immigration Law
    Phone: (415) 273-9123
    Email: seeta@nangialaw.com
    Website: www.nangialaw.com

    Offices located in San Francisco and Berkeley

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,200 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary