Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Hi

I have question about petty theft exception like if a person got 1 yr informal probation (without under supervision)
Then its means that the conviction carries a maximum possible sentence of one year.???????? Please Answer

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
Petty theft carries a maximum of 6 months in county jail and/or a thousand dollar fine, no matter how long the probation period is. If a person was placed on one year probation, it means that instead of the 6 months being imposed upon them, it is suspended for the period of probation. The person then promises to obey the terms and conditions of probation imposed by the judge. If they complete the period of probation, then the potential jail time that was suspended can never be imposed.

If the person violates a term of probation, then any or all of the six months can be imposed.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now