Hi
Seattle, WA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
I filed bankruptcy in 2005 and it is all finalized. I still see the creditors on my credit report? Are they obligated to remove this since it is on my Bankruptcy? I am trying to get a house and this is making it all but impossible. Do you have any suggestions about how or what I can do to raise my credit score? Thank you, Desperate in Seattle Gail - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Theresa C. Homady
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The creditors you discharged in bankruptcy can still appear on the credit report but must have a notation that there is a zero balance and the debt was discharged in bankrutpcy. They are not allowed to report a balance due after the bankruptcy discharge. You can dispute this with the credit reporting agency, and must send all information to them to support your position. They have 30 days to verify the information with the credit and let you know whether the trade line will be changed. If it is still there and reported incorrectly, I suggest you consult an attorney in your area who specilizes in the Fair Credit Reporting Act so he/she can take action on your behalf.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a subpoena be issued after a trail has been started? Previous question: Hi - What are my rights as a tenant in a short sale situation? |