Hi, will my application for the derivative asylum be canceled if I divorce my husband prior to the interview for the asylum?

Asked over 1 year ago - Highland Park, IL

We have been in the process for asylum for 16 months now, with some delays from my husband we are still waiting for the interview date and we were denied the work authorization. If I get divorced now will I still be in the removing proceedings if he doesn't pass the interview? Will I be eligible for nunc pro tunc asylum if he passes the interview?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . "Will my application for the derivative asylum be canceled if I divorce my husband prior to the interview for the asylum?" Yes.

    Contact immigration lawyer Gintare Grigaite, Esq. of Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC at 201-471-7989, located in New... more
  2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes your asylum will no longer ride on his. You may have to refile on your own i fyou also have an asylum claim.

    Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you will no longer be a derivative because of the divorce.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,557 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,557 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering