Hi, somebody is sueing me for an accdent, which i dont even know about. never had an accdent in my life, clean driving record

Asked about 3 years ago - Detroit, MI

never been into an accdent in my life. but somebody is sueing me, what can I do against that matter? please advice

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Chad David Engelhardt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Turn the matter over to your insurance company immediately.

    Chad D. Engelhardt
    Moran, Raimi, Goethel & Karnani
    320 N. Main Ste 101
    Ann Arbor, MI 48104

    Phone: 734-769-6838
    Fax: 734-769-7935

    www.annarborpersonalinjury.com

    Of course, this is not meant as legal advice nor does it establish any professional relationship.
  2. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Chad is right. Monday morning, call you insurance and say just what you said. It is their job to defend you when you are right -- not just to pay when you are at fault.

  3. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should immediately turn over the suit papers you have been served to your automobile liability insurance carrier you had at the time of the alleged accident. Your carrier will handle this matter for you.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,752 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,752 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering