Hi? my name is mario im a legal resident and i want to sponsor a women from mexico but she has been deported , can i still spons

Asked over 1 year ago - Oxnard, CA

ser her ? or do i have to be a citizen to do that? or what ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The short answer is yes, you can sponsor her whether you are a resident or a US citizen. BUT whether he will be able to enter the US depends on many details which you have not mentioned. Speak to an attorney

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are too many facts left out to assess your situation.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,624 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,624 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering