hi. my girlfreind is currently suspended from work

hi. my girlfreind is currently suspended from work for swearing at a supervisor.she was suspended on full pay on the 30th of september, on the 8th october she attended a meeting with her manager and a representative who have told that she is no longer suspended and she is to go back to work on the 10th october but she will be attending another meeting in the following week to see if she still has a job or not. is this lawful? i always believed that an employee MUST be suspended on full pay until a decision has een made. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Susan Lee Beecher

Susan Lee Beecher

Contributor Level 5
It's not only lawful, its quite generous. Unless there is a collective bargaining agreement in place that calls for suspension with pay, or unless this is a government position where different rules may apply, the company could suspend her without pay pending the investigation. Or, the employer could legally just take the word of the supervisor and dismiss her. That would be a rather unenlightened and certainly unfair approach, but it would be legal.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard