Hi, im 16 and found out that I am about 3-4 months pregnant and my the father of my baby is living in Wisconsin. my question is

Asked 9 months ago - Ault, CO

That if I live in Colorado and he lives in Wisconsin can I legally get empancipated?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just because you are pregnant and having a baby does not make you emancipated in CO. In fact, as a former judge, most judges will tell you that you need your family now more than ever and would definitely be inclined not to grant you emancipation.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can try to become emancipated but it will take a court filing and most likely, permission from your parents short of very specific negative circumstances in your life.

    Why don't you ask your folks for help instead of turning away?

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have you talked this over with mom and dad?

    As to your question:

    When is a child, if the child is, emancipated in Colorado?

    In Colorado, a child is emancipated if he or she is at least 16 years old, is married or in the military, or is living independently of her parents and is self-supporting. There is no formal procedure available in Colorado to get a court order establishing that a child is emancipated. Rather, emancipation is a status that a person finds him or herself in.

    source:
    http://www.coloradolegalservices.org/lawhelp/re...

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,616 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,616 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering