Skip to main content

Hi, I was driving home one night and ended up with a flat tire because I ran over a huge nail that was in the middle of the stre

Jonesboro, GA |

Hi, I was driving home one night and ended up with a flat tire because I ran over a huge nail that was in the middle of the street. I am convinced that the nail came from the nearby construction the city is doing.

Attorney Answers 7


  1. Flat tires are extremely frustrating.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship has been formed or should be inferred. Please speak with a local and qualified attorney. I truly wish you and those close to you all the best. Jeff www.nyelderinjurylaw.com


  2. Unless you were injured, you have no personal INJURY claim. If you were injured, you would have a real tough time proving that the nail came from that particular construction site.


  3. Tough to prove and not worth enough to be worthwhile.


  4. Do you have a question?

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  5. And your legal question is.........????

    Disclaimer: This response is provided to you by attorney Robert G. Rothstein (404) 216-1422 for educational and informational purposes only.No attorney-client relationship has been created hereby. Other attorneys may have different opinions or responses. If you found this response helpful, please indicate Best Answer to Avvo. Thank you.


  6. Go to small claims court then


  7. It would be impossible to prove that. You unfortunately do not have a legal problem. You go to Firestone (or wherever) and buy a tire, or if you bought the road hazard warranty (a good idea in Atlanta), you get a free tire.

    If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general legal information and am not representing you (and am not your lawyer). Do feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 if you wish to discuss actual representation (the phone call also does not retain counsel; that requires an office visit and appropriate paperwork). In that a forum such as this provides me with limited details and doesn't allow me to review details and documents, it is possible that answers here, while meant to be helpful, may in some cases not be complete or accurate, and I highly recommend that you retain legal counsel rather than rely on the answers here. (You can also email my office at geaatl@msn.com . An email also does not retain my office, but can help you get an appointment set if you prefer not to call). I am happy to discuss possible representation with you. Any information in this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Nothing in my answer should be considered as tax-advice. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. Note that I am only licensed in Georgia and thus cannot practice in other states. I am also required to advise you, if your question concerns bankruptcy, that the U.S. Congress has designated Ashman Law Office as a debt relief agency that can help people file bankruptcy.