Hi, I was deported from USA in 2002. I was banned for 10 years, am I able to visit again as a tourist?

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

Hi, I was deported from USA in 2002 because the INS caught me as I was illegally overstaying in the country. I was banned for 10 years, am I able to visit again as a tourist? I was banned for 10 years to apply for a visa, so now I spent more than 10 years out of USA, am I eligible to re-enter again as a visitor? During my 3 years stay in USA, I stayed legally for one years, then I was overstayed. and once I had been arrested for a prostitution case.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That depends on why you were deported and whether your deportation was the only reason for the ban and whether the ban was not for life.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The odds of being issued a visa under these facts are very slim.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Although you are eligible to apply for a tourist visa, the fact that you have been arrested for prostitution case makes obtaining a visa difficult. It is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  5. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can apply.

    Will you get it? I think that, at-best, your odds are 50/50.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  6. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may be possible depending upon the reason for being removed. If it is possible, it is also possible the US consulate will refuse to give you a visa as a matter of discretion. You may want to obtain immigration legal consul to assist you with the process.

    321.208.7324
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    Baldwin Park Center
    4767 New Broad Street
    Orlando, Florida 32814

  7. Rebeca Sanchez-Roig

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should consult an immigration attorney. While you may be eligible to apply for a tourist visa, your prostitution conviction renders it difficult to be granted the visa.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,493 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,493 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering