Hi, I live in Pinellas County and I was wondering how I can tell if the restraining order papers were served to the other party?

Asked about 2 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

The other party lives in another state and I was told to fax the papers to the sherrifs department but I"m not sure if the papers got to him or not.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ashley C. Filimon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is going to require a lot of follow up on your part. Because you are dealing with the Sheriff's department, your best bet is to call the Sheriff's department and ask if they have served the papers yet. If they have, ask them to supply you the proof.

    All answers only apply to Florida law. Any opinion is for research and educational purposes only. Always consult... more
  2. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . call the clerk or check on line with the clerk if you have access

  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . call the clerk and find out if there is a return of service on the party

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,675 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,675 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering