Hi..I just got my second speeding ticket in 6 months. 51/35 the cop said I was going..I have to go to court for this..Fine $81

Asked about 1 year ago - Georgetown, SC

Can I ask for an extinction if needed and will my license get taken away..Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Russell D. Hilton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Go to court and see if you can work a reduction with the officer. You lose your license at 12 points. You can look online and see hoe many points you have at scdmvonline.com. I've included the link.

    https://www.scdmvonline.com/dmvpublic/trans/DRe...

    This answer is intended for general information only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  2. Jonathan Brooks Davis

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe you may only ask for an extinction if you are an endangered species.

    ATTORNEY ADVERTISING DISCLAIMER. The information herein is intended for general informational purposes only and... more

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,082 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,082 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering