Hi! I just got a letter for count 2 on an incident last year, what would happen to me in this case? thanks!!

Asked 11 months ago - Perris, CA

Flag

Last year I got prosecuted for grand theft, I went to court forthis matter, paid some court fees, did 3 months community service, and barely finished about a month ago. Now I just got a letter from the court stating that this people from target has filed agains me for the same thing, whe I already paid that crime. honestly I don't evenknow what to think since I haven't gone to that store since this incident! My worry is that this time I might go to jail beause what I understand this is a count 2, misdemeanor, and $200.00 dollars value, or so the court told me, my court date is in 3 weeks, but this time I don't know what to expet. I need some advice, please

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 16:06. This sounds highly suspect. You have already been charged and they are re-charging you? Are you sure its not a civil demand? I would have an attorney look over the paperwork for you as part of their free consultation.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 21, 2012 16:20. You definitely need to have an attorney look at what you have received. This sounds very suspicious. It could be an illegal means of collecting a debt by the store's attorneys or a collection agency.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 21, 2012 17:57. Something is definitely wrong if the facts are as you state them. Police and prosecuting agencies make mistakes all the time; this may very well be one of those times. Gather up your paperwork and sit down with an attorney. Many criminal defense attorneys provide a free initial consultation. I would caution you against posting too many details about your case here or on any other public forum.

    All answers posted are general in nature based on the facts presented. My answers and opinions are not offered as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary