Hi, I have a question involving immigration, and financial aid for school.??? im not sure if I can receive it...

Asked 9 months ago - Huntington, WV

Hi, I have a question involving my immigration status and financial aid.

My status in the US is a permanent resident ( I have had a green card for almost a year) I obtained my green card from marriage to a US citizen.
When we filled for my green card my husband did not earn enough so we had a sponsor ( his mother).
I will like to start university sometime very soon, but I will surely need financial aid (my husband is a full time med student, so we basically live off loans)
my concerns are :
1. Am I in anyway violating any laws if I ( a permanent resident) receive financial aid?
2. Am I able to apply for financial aid?
3. Will this cause any legal problems with my husbands mother (my sponsor), if I do apply for financial aid? not sure what I am able to apply for being a Green card holder.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are asking us to analyze your very specific fact pattern to give you tailored advice. Please understand that an answer to your question may change depending on details, sometimes very minute. Please also understand that this or any other online forum like that is not a substitute for tailored legal advice you seek. This kind of an advice can only be obtained on a consultation with an immigration attorney.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Getting a US education as an immigrant

In the US, it is the law for all children, regardless of immigrant status, to attend elementary, middle, and high school.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering