Hi, I had asked about my son's enhancement 1170(h)(3), and now I'm wondering about 667.5 enhancement as well.

Asked 10 months ago - Sacramento, CA

He does have two current burglary felonies, but no prior anything. He was sentenced for 8y 4m. Please let me know what other info I could give you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . 1170(h)(3) just states that punishment for certain offenses must be served in state prison. Defendants convicted of such offenses are not eligible for serving their sentence in county jail.

    667.5 is an enhancement to a sentence if one previously served time in prison. This would not apply to your son.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The person you should be asking this question to is his attorney.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did he have an attorney? You should also consider giving them a call since they know all the facts. THe other attorneys gave good general answers.

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering