Hi, I currently moved to a new state and my child support order will be here too and hoping to get it modified.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Denver, CO

If my child support order gets modified (it's over 8 years old), will my new husbands income count for calculating the support or will my income only count?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Suzanne Griffiths

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No your new husband's income is irrelevant for the purposes of calculating child support. If your husband's makes regular gifts of cash to you each month it is arguably income to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,687 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,687 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering