Hi, i am living in florida and i am planning to get a domestic parthnership or civil union with my girlfriend but i would like

Asked almost 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

Hi, i am living in florida and i am planning to get a domestic parthnership or civil union with my girlfriend but i would like to remain in florida. Would the state of florida recognize it as legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joanna Marie Mitchell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I'm not really sure what you're asking because I'm not certain what you mean by "getting" a domestic partnership or civil union. Florida does not recognize any same sex relationships as "legal" family units. That said, you can always draw up a contract between yourselves regarding each parties' respective rights and responsibilities which would be recognized under contract law.

    Hope that helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,667 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,667 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering