Hi, can I sue for the dealership not fixing my car correctly until this day?

Asked over 1 year ago - Imperial, MO

I have had many issues with my car, in 2011 I took my car the dealership about 10 times. But one of the problems continue to happen and they always dismiss me, they decide to fix it in feb 2013, but the service engine came again, the same problem. I have all the repairs that show the 2.5 low oil, and service engine light on, death rattle notice.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There may be help for you. You will need to speak to a local consumer protection attorney.

    Try for a no or low fee consultation here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Death Rattle? Must be a Chrysler... if your vehicle is covered by the factory warranty, then they are obligated to get it fixed within a reasonable number of chances and within a reasonable amount of time. That's the law in every state. If they don't then you have the right to file a claim against them for breaching the warranty. That's where the law can be a little different from state to state though. You need to talk to a local Lemon Law attorney. You can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (www.USLemonLawyers.com) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Lemon Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.USLemonLawyers.com

    Read the Avvo Legal Guide on US State Lemon Laws, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/8pxxwtb

    Find a local Lemon Law Lawyer near you, click here
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-atto...

    Read the Federal Lemon Law on this web page, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/8r43c3g

    There’s a Law to Stop Unfair Sales, Click Here
    http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

    What Is Fraud? Read this Avvo Legal Guide, Click Here
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,099 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,099 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering