Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Hi: Is now 2 years of my divorce & our home was left to me. I have the title on my name. My question Is...

Asked 5 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

My Ex-husband Insist in sending he's mail to my address. I keep writing Return To Sender. Is there's any legal reason that I should know, why he keeps doing this that I'm not aware of?
Thank you
Erika

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 04:14. Perhaps he is just lazy. If there is no order of protection contact your husband and ask him to put in a change of address so that he gets his
    mail in a timely manner.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 04:57. He probably doesn't want creditors to know where he is. If you are the SOLE owner of the house, you can have his mail automatically forwarded if you know where he resides.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 05:02. None of this makes a lot of sense. But sometimes people do silly things when they're divorcing (and even when they're no.)

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary