Hi , i recently went to an interview with my wife to remove condition on my GC , its been 3 weeks now , why havent had an answer

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

My wife and i have been married for 4 years now , although we're legit and in love , we chose to not have any joint assetts. When she filed for me 3 years ago , it was easy to gte my conditional green card , and now its taking forever to remeove the condition . my NOA 1 year extension will be expired next month sept 29th , went to my interview about 3 weeks ago accompagned with my wife , but not much evidence tho , what would be the reason why they're taking so long to make a decision in my case?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3 weeks is not a long waiting time for an answer. Contact an attorney to discuss what happened at your interview and see if there is a way to help augment your I-751 application

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . 3 weeks isn't forever. Relax. Or, if you really want to sleep at night ... take all your papers to an immigration attorney.

    The September 29th date isn't a big deal, you can make an InfoPass appointment and get an extension.

    PS Yes, being 'light' on your paperwork is probably giving good reason for them to be delaying their decision.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might consider hiring an immigration attorney. It would have been better if you had hired an attorney before you submitted the I-751 Petition. At this point, you might want to work with a lawyer to see what, if anything, might be done to help your case. Based on your information, it's not clear what USCIS is doing, but 3 weeks is not a very long time from the date of the interview.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  4. Ana Ilieva Forcum

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be wise to contact an immigration attorney and let them review the evidence you submitted in your case and to see whether you have complied with all the procedural requirements.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering