hi , i m on H4 visa, and i want to do my own business (kiosk in mall) . is it legal to do that ?

because somewhere i read that i have to put all the money i earn back into the business. i am ready to do that. i have my ITIN, Bank Account, ID.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Richard F Hamlin

Richard F Hamlin

Contributor Level 5
This appears in "business". It should be posted in "immigration." Good luck.
0 0
Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
No, you cannot work in H-4 status, and that includes running a kiosk. Just because you don't receive a salary doesn't mean that you are not working. Unfortunately, you need to find another status if you want to run the kiosk.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard