Hi, I am currently working for an Indian MNC on L1B. My work permit is expiring on Feb 28 2011. I wish to change my Job now.

Asked over 3 years ago - Arlington Heights, IL

When I spoke to a consultancy they are saying that usually there will be RFIs when they process H1B in Premium as its a change from L1B to H1B.
So I want to know from experts if it is ok to go for Premium processing in my case when my L1B extension is in progress ( which I have initiated with my company)
What will be my L1B status if I get my H1 visa?

Additional information

I am sorry if I was not clear earlier. I am not applying for change of status from L1B to H1B. My current employer has applied for my L1B extension. And My future employer is planning to process a new H1B for me. Will there be any issues?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can not request an L-1B extension and a change of status to H-1B at the same time. If you want an H-1B, numbers are running out soon. Submit an H-1B petition ASAP, and go abroad to get a new H-1B visa. Then re-enter the U.S.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Have your two employers coordinate efforts.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot apply for L1B extension and H1B COS at the same time.

    Decide on one and pursue that.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,730 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,730 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering