Hi, Can you explain this charge to me..the meaning. Thank you Crime ATT Course Sex Conduct - Child 1st Class C

Asked almost 2 years ago - New Rochelle, NY

Thank You

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Here is the law:

    S 130.75 Course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree.
    1. A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in
    the first degree when, over a period of time not less than three months
    in duration:
    (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct, which
    includes at least one act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct,
    anal sexual conduct or aggravated sexual contact, with a child less than
    eleven years old; or
    (b) he or she, being eighteen years old or more, engages in two or
    more acts of sexual conduct, which include at least one act of sexual
    intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or aggravated
    sexual contact, with a child less than thirteen years old.

    Because the person is charged with the attempt of this crime the grading goes down one level from a class B to a class C felony.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As Mr. Lieberman lister--that is the statute. Generally, it is multiple sexual acts, or in this case Attempted sexual acts, against a child.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Mr. Lieberman helpfully put in the entire statute so you can see the elements of the charge. If this is the original charge then it is likely based on multiple attempts to abuse a child. This would be unusual as most child abuse cases involve completed not attempted offenses. If it is the charge to which the person pled guilty, an attempt is often the basis of the plea so that the class of the offense is lessened. In this case, from a B to a C felony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,537 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,537 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering