Hey soo i had my wisdom teeth pulled 8 weeks ago and the right half of my tongue has been numb since the surgery.

Asked 11 months ago - Littleton, CO

I talked to my doctor and dentist my dentist told me to go to my doctor and see if they could do anything and my doctor told me to wait 8 weeks and if it's not back by then. then it's not coming back. its been 8 weeks and i was curious if this case would be worth anything and if it is how much?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Chris G. Hoffman

    Contributor Level 7

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That's hard to say. Medical malpractice cases can be very expensive to pursue and typically you need to have a very bad injury to justify the cost. However, a lot of it comes down to how clear it is that the physician did something wrong when he extracted your wisdom teeth. Just because you had a bad outcome does not mean it was medical malpractice. There are certain accepted risks associated with any surgical procedure. It sounds like you suffered some type of nerve damage but how and why that occurred is unclear. You should try to find out why you are having this problem and consult an attorney who specializes in dental malpractice.

  2. David Ian Schoen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may very well have a viable dental malpractice claim, however, you need to determine which nerve was damaged and if damage to that nerve was a known risk of the procedure. If it was, then you should have been advised of the risk. If not, then it probably should not have been damaged if proper precautions taken. Fortunately, unlike medical malpractice cases, dentists are usually apt to be more candid about finding that another dentist departed from the standard of care. Consult with a dental malpractice attorney in your area.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your damages are permanent and significant they may warrant bringing a medical malpractice claim.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Mickey David Larson

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not licensed to practice in Colorado, but unless the numbness resulted from an untreated infection or something, you're probably out of luck. Also, nerve injuries can take much longer than 16 weeks to heal, so don't write off the chances of improvement after8 more weeks. Good luck.

    My discussion with you regarding the question you posted on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship,... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to Google 'dental malpractice lawyer" to find a lawyer to investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,482 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,482 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary