Hey my son's father is in jail for a robbery and gun charges...do u suggest private or pulic lawyer???

he has a bunch of other charges as well, kiddnapping, receiving stolen property..i hoenstly cannot afford a private lawyer but he sweres public defenders are the worst...what is your intake on public defenders in my area???..thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

S. Jamison Koehler

S. Jamison Koehler

Contributor Level 4
In the interest of full disclosure, I should tell you that I used to work at the Philadelphia Public Defender's Office and, while I no longer live or work in the area, I am still licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania.

That said, allow me to offer the following. First, robbery and firearm charges are very serious. You are absolutely right that your son's father will need a good lawyer.

Second, if you can afford a lawyer, you will need to hire one. Public defenders are only for people who don't have enough money to hire one on their own. As in other professions, some lawyers are better than other ones. Some also specialize in particular types of cases. Check with friends, the local bar association, and the Internet to see if you can get names of good lawyers. There are some very good and reasonably priced lawyers in Philly.

If your son's father cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint a public defender to represent him at the first preliminary hearing. While I am clearly biased, I can tell you that Philly's PDs are extremely well-trained and vetted and have a tremendous amount of experience. I know that people often complain that they see a different PD every time they go to court. That, unfortunately, is true. However, what I like to tell people is that instead of one lawyer looking at the law and the facts of the case, you have a whole team of people with the public defender. You can also rest assured that if and when the case goes to trial, the PD handling the case will be completely on top of it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard