Here on an e2 visa (with family) through employer, can it be converted to green card by sibling sponsorship thro wife's brother?

Asked 7 months ago - Bothell, WA

Wife's brother is a US citizen for +5yrs
All born in the UK with UK passports

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sibling's F4 category visa priority moves rather slow. It take about 14 years from the date the sibling properly files the application, for the visa interview to happen or adjustment of status to become ripe for filing.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . E2 treaty investor visas cannot be "converted" to another category or to a green card. It is a "cul de sac" as many of my French clients like to refer to it. A "sibling's sponsorship" is fine, but takes six between 14 years to materialize and come to fruition. May you all live that long!

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,742 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,742 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering