Skip to main content

Here in Wisconsin, can a party receive punitive damages during summary judgment?

Fennimore, WI |

Can a party receive punitive damages during summary judgment around here?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Punitive damages are usually very fact specific, so it would be difficult for them to be awarded in a summary judgment motion. However, that does not mean that they cannot.

Legal disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. Any recommendation/information given through Avvo should be considered only as opinion.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes, you could get punitive damages on summary judgment. Probably not super common, but very possible.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics