Her case is being heard by the chief Alj does being mentally disabled release her from being responsible for the overpayment

my aunt is mentally disabled. she was receiving social security and worker's compensation. about 10 years ago, social security claimed that she had been overpaid later they said that the overpayment was not her fault, returned all of her benefits.

In Jan. of 2009, they stopped her benefits again saying that she had been overpaid $80,000 since 2001.

they claimed that she did not tell them that she had been receiving worker compensation.

But we did inform them and also they knew that she was receiving it from the last overpayment investigation that they claimed never happened.

social security was placed into her chapter13.
and her request for waiver and reconsideration was denied. and we are now awaiting for a hearing. durning relocations we have misplaced proof
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources