Helping a friend find a sister
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My friend recently lost her mother, she is becoming the administrator of the estate. ( she is calling around to aquire a lawyer because there is property involved)
I helped her locate her sister via internet. (they have not been in contact for about 5 years) there were phone numbers as well as a couple of addresses listed next to her name but when I called the numbers they were all disconnected. is my friend suppose to write to these addresses?(not knowing if these are her sisters true addresses)? as an administrator is this her job? if so how far is she suppose to go to locate her sister. or is she suppose to leave it to the lawyer to locate her sister?. Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If she cannot locate the sister, she may have to place the sister on notice by "publication"; meaning a notice would be place in the local newspaper. Once she finds an attorney, the attorney will know how to address the matter.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. |