Help with domestic assault case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Alexandria, VA

I went to court on Wednesday on a domestic assault charge on my dad and I took some sort of plea which was probation until my 18th birthday (Oct. 12th) and 50 hours of community service and the charges would be dismissed on the 12th of October. I REALLY do not want to deal with a probation officer anymore and this is the first charge I have and had a pre-trial probation officer. Is there anything I can do that can get me out of dealing with probation such as more community service hours etc? I really just want to get out of this predicament.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You accepted the plea agreement and are expected to abide by the terms. If you fail to to as you agreed, you will face yet another criminal charge AND risk being adjudicated on the domestic assault. The judge then has the option, and given your unwillingness to abide by probation terms probably will, sentence you to juvenile detention. Is this really the alternative you want? I think not. Deal with the inconvenience for the next few months and it will be behind you.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a question that you really should direct to your attorney as your attorney knows all the specific information, Terms, conditions, and agreements that were reached in regards to the plea entered. Good luck with this situation.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/san-diego-cr...

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is no. Once you plead guilty, you must do as the court orders, which often means dealing with probation. Best to finish probation and put the matter behind you.

  4. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds as if you have buyer's remorse. But think about the long term. Do you want an assault charge following you around for the ret of your life. Stick to it and earn the dismissal.

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,059 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,059 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering