Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Help

can any one tell me how i can get a probono lawyer for a felony

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Dallas has a public defender's office that represents all people who qualify as indigent by meeting the appropriate financial requirements. To qualify, the burden is on you to prove that you cannot afford an attorney and you may have to bring bills and paystubs to court to show this. If you do not qualify for a court-appointed attorney, you may just have to bite the bullet and shop around. There are many younger attorneys throughout Texas who would do a good job for you and not charge as much as an older, more experienced attorney. You'll just have to get out there and make a lot of calls. Good luck.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now