Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Help

in esp..we all agreed in a piece of paper that our savings will be used to pay mortgage..now i am getting the contract to sign from my husband attorney to make it final...i changed my mind, can this be done ? i dont understand the whole process? can i do this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
It is never wise to go to any of these settlement matters without an attorney. You can certainly change
your mind. Decisions made at ESP's do not bind the parties and cannot become evidence in court.
Divorce, alimony. child support and marital distribution are all technical matters and you would be
wise to have a lawyer assist you with it. In some circumstances the court might order your ex to
pay your legal bills. If you need a suggestion on a NJ family lawyer, you can reach me at the contact
information below.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..

Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey
Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong)
US law on parental kidnapping: Please see 28 USC s. 1738……………………

Our law firm may be able to assist you in this legal matter. You can access our contact information at our website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com or my avvo profile.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now