Skip to main content

HELP! THE OLD COINS THAT WERE FOUND IN NORTHERN CA. BELONG TO MY AUNT! THEY ARE COVERED ON HER HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE POLICY BUT..

San Francisco, CA |

...THE PEOPLE ARE REMAINING ANONYMOUS FOR SOME REASON..? A POLICE REPORT WAS FILED WHEN IT THEY WERE STOLEN OUT OF HER HOME AFTER SHE DIED. THE S.F. PUBLIC ADMIN./GUARDIAN WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR WATCHING HER HOME SO THAT NO ONE WOULD BREAK IN. WHAT GOOD THEY DID, HER HOME WAS BROKEN IN TO ANYWAY, BUSTED WINDOWS IT WAS A MESS! HER OLD COINS WERE STOLEN & OTHER ITEMS OF VALUE TOO.- WHAT DO WE DO? THE COUPLE THAT FOUND THEM ARE PLANNING ON SELLING THEM ON AMAZON.COM PLEASE HELP! WE LIVE IN A DIFFERENT STATE...."THNX"~~~

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You say that a police report was previously filed alleging theft. Contact the police report with your allegations and ask them to investigate. You also could try contacting David Hall, co-founder of Professional Coin Grading Service, who reportedly authenticated the find. You could also try contacting David Kagin of Kagin, Inc. who is reportedly representing the couple that found the coins.

Obviously, you will need to be able to back up your claim that the gold coins belonged to your Aunt with documents and photographs.

You also mention that the coins were covered under her homeowners' insurance policy. If that truly was the case, it would seem that the insurance carrier would have already paid out on the alleged loss.

***This response is provided solely for general information purposes and is not intended as legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Wouldn't that show on the probate or some where if that were the case? If it was paid out that is..?

Wendy Marie Schenk

Wendy Marie Schenk

Posted

That sounds like a good question to ask the person in charge of handling your Aunt's will/estate.

Wendy Marie Schenk

Wendy Marie Schenk

Posted

Heard in the news it was being auctioned off by the finders.

Asker

Posted

Do you happen to know where at? Or their names? Or the name of the Auctioneer? Thank you so much for this info. :)

Posted

I assume that you are referring to the 10 million in rare gold coins. Do you have pictures of the coins or some way to prove that they are yours???

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Not sure we can help. But, if they are being sold on Amazon, you can report them stolen along with your police report. The vender, if located in California may, and I mean may, be subject to Cal Pen Code on Misappropriation of stolen property. The vendor could tell you the name and identify of the buyer, which the SF PD may need to assist you in.

Now, as for coverage. Stolen property should be covered in your Homeowner's policy. Make a formal claim and get them to cover, or provide you a detailed basis of why its not covered. Gold Coins should have been disclosed previously on your policy along with other major personal items (eg. Jewerly, ) and had them appraised. Otherwise, your claim becomes challenging.

This email does not create an Attorney-Client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

My Aunt had Allstate homeowners deluxe plus insurance. Know anything about that by chance? Thnx~ :)

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics