Help! My tenant won't move out!

Asked about 5 years ago - Wilmington, CA

I have started the eviction process and he has already been served with an Unlawful Detainer. He responded within the 5 days. On the response it reads, 'The Defendant has found a new suitable place to live and will be moving out Sept. 1st'. He signed and dated the response. It is now Sept. 5th and he has yet to move out. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Please see my other answer to your identical post.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,847 answers this week

3,416 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,847 answers this week

3,416 attorneys answering