Help. I need a criminal defense lawyer to answer.

I have been cahrged with fraudulent use of credit card and I.D. and have no previous record. i am an adult in florida. what could the penalty be? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Aaron J. Slavin

Aaron J. Slavin

Contributor Level 5
It depends how the State of Florida filed (or will file) the charges against you. Credit card fraud can be a misdemeanor or a felony. In most cases it is a third degree felony. If charged as such, you would be looking at up to five (5) years in the Florida State Prison or up to five (5) years of probation, along with Fines, Court Costs and Restitution.

Because you have no prior record, you may be eligible for a diversion program.

If you have any specific questions, please contact my office. I'd be more than happy to review your case with you.

Good luck,

Aaron J. Slavin, Esq.
SLAVIN LAW FIRM, LLC
0 0
Harris W Gilbert

Harris W Gilbert

Contributor Level 4
You face a max of 5 years in prison on each 3rd degree felony. However, often times people charged with these crimes who have no criminal record may be able to enter a diversion program and avoid a conviction. Contact a local attorney asap. If you need a referral please contact me.
1 0
Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I agree. You should try to hire an attorney and see if he can get you into a diversion program. Otherwise, I would think the worst you are really looking at is probation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard