Help! Bully neighbor! Are there restrictions on how driveway improvements may be conducted by dominant tenant of an easement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Napa, CA

My property is the middle parcel of three side-by-side parcels that were subdivided - mine is the only inhabited one and the other two parcels each have derelict houses that have been abandoned for at least 15 years. The access easement recorded on the deed that created the landlocked western parcel in 1947 states “with a right of way to said property by road..” The route and dimensions of easement are not defined, but there is a driveway that leads past my house to an abandoned structure on the western parcel. He has begun construction and in the process damaged my driveway and created a landslide behind my garage. He refuses to fix the damage is dragging out his construction to harm my use and enjoyment of my property. He has been verbally/physically abusive and wants to scare me away

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As a general rule, the owner of the dominant tenement cannot interfere with your use of the right of way. That does not mean that he cannot also utilize the are - just that his use cannot unreasonably interfere with your use.

    You should speak to a local attorney about your rights and what steps you can take to limit the other party's activities.

    I am not a CA attorney, laws vary from state to state, therefore you should always consult a local attorney.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,777 answers this week

2,288 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,777 answers this week

2,288 attorneys answering