Help!! what does mandatory settlement conference mean??

Asked about 5 years ago - Chino, CA

i lived in souther california and in the process of divorce right now, we're gonna have a mandatory settlement conference on the 23rd, what happens on this conference and what should i bring or get ready to bring and what issues i need to address?? thanx in advance

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . An MSC is a proceeeding scheduled close to the trial date where any issue still in dispute before trial gets discussed and, hopefully, settled at this conference. Sometimes MSCs are held by your trial judge and more often, held by another judge appointed for this purpose.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . An MSC is exactly what it says: a conference, with a judge or mediator, in a final effort to settle either the entire case, or as many issues as possible, before the matter actually proceeds to a trial.

    To have a meaningful settlement discussion with he parties, the judge or settlement officer needs some information as to what issues are unresolved, and what each party's position on that issue is. Most counties have requirements that such information be prepared and provided to the court, and the other party in advance of the actual conference date.

    There should be a set of rules or orders which lay out, in detail, what you need to bring, file, and serve on the other side at, or before, the MSC. See http://www.occourts.org/directory/local-rules/l....

    When the judge in your matter SET the MSC, he or she may also have made additional orders.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,088 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,088 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering