| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Help! My immigration atty has been given a final order of suspension by the DOJ EOIR. So what happened to my case?
Washington, DC
Viewed 114 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
My immigration atty was suspended by the DOJ Executive Office for Immigration Review and disbarred for conviction of Immigration Fraud. Unbelievable. My case, Asylum, has been sitting at Work Auth for over 300 days, however I do have authorization, but no other updates. I feel helpless. I don't know where to start to take control of this process again and how to distance myself from the disgrace of this counsel. Should I contact the expelled atty? Should I contact EOIR? INS?
I am asking for assistance either in high-level steps to follow, and if possible, contact info so I can get in contact if i hit a bump in the road. Thank you.
Additional information
Hendrickson- The obvious option is to hire another atty. How do you say it in law school, Duh? I lost almost 8 grand on this atty and I have little resources until I work and save more. Previous counsel ate and ran, will not return calls. I am looking for qualitative steps I can takto check my status. Answers (3)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to this question should be self-evident: You need to hire another attorney who is knowledgeable and experienced with immigration law issues involving asylum.
M.E. Hendrickson, Esq. Alexandria, Virginia 22314 Philip Alan Eichorn
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hire another attorney quickly. You may have time sensitive filings that are coming due. Your prior attorney may also have filed documents that are against your interest.
Antonia Maria Stainbrook
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In answer to your response, I understand your frustration, however you do need to find new counsel immediately to avoid further damaging your case. I suggest that, given that you appear to live in DC, you contact the DC Bar Association. They may be able to help you find assistance. I just looked at their website and they have a free legal clinic http://www.dcbar.org/for_the_public/programs_and_services/advice.cfm. It would appear from their site that immigration is one of the subjects covered at the legal clinics by pro-bono attorneys.
Back to Search Results
Next question: do i need a criminal attorney? 17 year old in ny just given a desk appearance ticket for 221.10? Previous question: Can I move out? |