Skip to main content

Help! My attorney is not communicating with me. What are my options???

Yelm, WA |
Filed under: Communications law

I am in the dark about the status of my husband's and my personal injury cases. The lawyer's office does not keep me informed. When I attempt to get information, my emails are not answered. When I call, I am not allowed to talk to the lawyer without waiting 3 more weeks (I've been calling for one week after waiting for follow-up after more than a month). The paralegals are not helpful, and give misinformation. The lawyer has already collected his fee because we have settled (although we don't have our money), so I wonder if it's too late to switch lawyers? Do I have any rights? I feel so abused and disrespected by the lawyer's office. Please let me know what I could do.

Attorney Answers 2


A lawyer has an professional ethical obligation to communicate with a client. The timelines you have described seem too long to continue to wait for his response, but you should continue to try to reach your attorney. Keep a record of your efforts to try to reach your attorney via phone/email/certified letter. In the mean time, immediatly contact the Washington State Bar Association ("WSBA") at 206-727-8207 (, and ask what resources they can recomend in this case. You should also consider retaining an attorney to help you recover the settlement. You may have to file a complaint with the Bar association or take additional action.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


If you have not been paid your part of the settlement, you might consider finding a lawyer who will send a demand letter to your prior lawyer for payment (or else face a lawsuit for that payment). If the case settled, it is too late to litigate that case again with a different lawyer. But you ought to be paid anything you are owed, and it's inappropriate and probably unlawful / malpractice for you not be acknowledged or paid. Good luck.

Please note: this answer is intended to inform and educate. It should not be taken as legal advice or a legal recommendation, as that would require a thorough review of all facts and circumstances. You may discuss the possibility of hiring me as a lawyer, but until we have an agreement in writing, there is no attorney-client relationship between us. Thank you, and good luck!

Mark as helpful

Communications law topics

Recommended articles about Communications law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics