Help! I need to assest the value of my Trendwest Timeshare for my Divorce

We have 6,000pts per year. Should we split what we originally paid?, The open market value? or what the replacement cost would be now for the same points? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Perry A Warbrick

Perry A Warbrick

Contributor Level 4
There is a huge difference between the original cost and open market value on these timeshares. Open market value and replacement cost are probably about the same now as these "points based" timeshares are routinely available on ebay. Trendwest (now Worldmark) Generally, 6000 point system sell for about $3000.00 (50 cents per credit) on e-bay (not including closing costs and transfer fee) This is significantly different from what you paid if you bought directly from Trendwest. (Worldmark currently sells for $1.94 per credit
2 1
Douglas E. Wheeler

Douglas E. Wheeler

Contributor Level 2
The resale value of a timeshare is often significantly less than the original retail selling price. For a points-based timeshare, between 40% and 60% of the original sale price is often attributed to marketing and overhead. In other words, a "used" timeshare is often worth only about half of the original cost.

However, the value of a timeshare will also depend on the resort, and you can try to research the value of your timeshare on the Internet. In addition to eBay, there are reputable timeshare resale companies that could be a useful resource for determining the current market value of your timeshare. Two of the leading companies are the Holiday Group (at www.holidaygroup.com) and Sell My Timeshare NOW (at www.sellmytimesharenow.com).

Finally, some timeshare companies and resorts have buy-back programs, so it would be worth a call to your timeshare company or resort.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard