Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

HELP - COMPLICATED DIVORCE!

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Flag

HELP/NEARLY HOMELESS! Separated for nearly 3 yrs coming 4/12. When both of us were legally represented, judge ordered family home be put up for sale (me and my 2 girls live. He lives in our fully-paid-for rental across town) She also stated that I would get immediate cash to find other housing.

Since then, both our attorneys left because of lack of ability to pay, the house is nearly sold (contingency) and seems we will have to move the end of January. Without anyone representing me (or him), I have no idea how to enforce the immediate cash or how to split the sale of the house. There is NO settlement and he's been unwilling to flex on any kind of settlement.

Much more story, but how do I go about getting back into court for the judge to settle this mess I'm in now?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 28, 2011 09:13. There are various programs that may be able to help you in Allegheny County. The Allegheny County Bar Association (www.acba.org) will have more information. You should also consider looking into some of the following assistance programs:

    - Family Division Pro Se Assistance Program http://www.alleghenycourts.us/family/adult/pro_...

    - Neighborhood Legal Services (for reduced fee rates) www.nlsa.us

    - ACBF Modest Means Program http://www.acbf.org/Client_Services/Modest_Mean...

    This answer is for informative purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have a legal... more
  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 22, 2011 11:25. Contact the bar association of the county where the case is pending and ask for guidance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary